Dairy-free, usually translates to casein-free. Casein is a protein found in dairy products, as well as some non-dairy products. Those who have casein intolerance should always read labels before purchasing food or a product.
|Foods with Casein:||Casein-free Alternatives:|
|Cream||Coconut, Hemp, Potato, Rice, or Soy-based Milks|
|Creamed Soups and Vegetables||Ghee (if guaranteed casein-free|
|Half and Half||Pareve Creams and Creamers|
|White or Milk Chocolate|
*Avoid bovine products, as all bovine milk and milk products contain casein.
Foods labeled kosher pareve are casein-free, whereas foods labeled kosher non-dairy or pareve are free of dairy products. Kosher is good for those with casein intolerance.
Dairy-free does not mean Casein-free
Foods that are labeled non-dairy, may still contain casein. Avoid foods that contain either casein or caseinate.
May Contain Casein:
Dairy-Free Cheese (most brands)
Always read labels and ask if you are unsure of an ingredient.
There are ways to substitute dairy products while cooking, outlined as follows:
Replace 1 cup cow’s milk with one of the following:
1 cup coconut milk
1 cup fruit juice
1 cup grain milk (7-grain, oat, rice)
1 cup plain soy milk
1 cup nut milk (almond, hazelnut, hemp, sunflower)
1 cup water
Replace 1 cup buttermilk with:
1 cup non-dairy milk + 1 TB lemon juice, or 1 TB white vinegar
(let stand until slightly thickened)
Replace 1 cup yogurt with one of the following:
1 cup fruit puree
1 cup non-dairy sour cream
1 cup plain non-dairy yogurt (almond, coconut, soy)
1 cup unsweetened applesauce
Replace 8 TB (1 stick) butter with one of the following:
8 TB Earth Balance (Non-Dairy) Buttery Spread
8 TB Spectrum Organic Shortening
8 TB vegetable or olive oil
*for reduced fat:
6 TB unsweetened applesauce + 2 TB fat of choice